Norastouches.blogspot.com

This other blog (see link below) was created to display my decorative items for sale. However as time passes by, the time to paint for sale just eluded me

No special reason as to why I still have this blog... maybe it's just to remind me..... that's where and how I started to be where I am now :)

All items shown are hand-painted personally by yours truly... but now I focus on commissioned jobs. So, I do take orders... but the queue is long... sorry :( .... but if you are willing to wait in the queue... I'm more than obliged to paint for you..... It would be an honour!!!!

Saturday, May 10, 2008

I made new friends today...

I woke my darling baby up early today... "It's a Saturday ma!!" was her reply. Hehe...ma's in a vibrant mood, so she ignored the tone of protest in her baby's voice......"Yup! It's Saturday...now wake up! We are going to Aunty Aniza's!!!"

It's a special day. Aniza had arranged a gathering of her decorative artist students and friends at her place. We were to meet at her place anytime between 10.00am - 1.00pm. Me?...oooohhh I was there by 9.30am hahaha. By 10.00am her guests started streaming in....and I was introduced to them all. Some of whom I'd met and known before but most of whom I'd known only by name! Finally today, I could put a face to every name that Aniza had ever mentioned...errr ladies, don't worry...it's always a good word from Aniza...telling me of her admiration for your works, etc ;) Unfortunately... I must confess...I've a very very very poor memory for names!!! Faces I can remember...but names...*sigh* It's such an embarassing disease!!!...so if ever I misplace your name somewhere in my grey matter...please do forgive me! I do wish I could show you pics of us all at Aniza's...but I lose the right to use the camera to my son who had taken it with him to PD yesterday....but I'm sure Aniza's blog will have us there... ;)

So...all that aside...what have I been doing all these while??? My!My!My!...painting of course...hehehe...what else??? Yup!Yup!Yup! I've been busy with classes and painting for my clients and friends. And so...muahahahaha...this post...and the next... will be a showcase of my current accomplishments hehe ...though not necessarily in chronological order...(again blame my memory here hahaha)...

I've been asked to paint items on enamel and tinware recently. It's been a long time since I'd painted on such surfaces. They'd never been my favourite because of the tedious preparation prior to painting. Fortunately I've Aniza and Zaitun to consult... and consultation means...what's the short cut la??? I'm not a sucker for rules here...and if by bending and creating new ones works just as well...hey...why not, right?...and that's exactly what I did... muahahaha. The big cylindrical bin and the enamel mugs were the testimony of my success hahaha. I had a wee bit trouble with the big bin initially...but nah...small matter haha




Apart from the metallic surfaces, I also tried painting on a straw hat...gave that hat as a birthday gift to kak Maznah...she's a gorgeous lady who really really appreciates art. Her house is the envy of many...especially yours truly here...hmmmphhh...every nook and corner is worth a stop to admire!!! ....even her washroom is worth spending an extra minute or two...or maybe even more...hahaha
Anyway...I'd done a few other projects on wood but that's nothing new...painted them with roses and hydrangeas...the usual stuff. Nothing fancy to show off here muahahaha...However, I do so want to show off the birdhouses that I'd painted. Spent almost every Tuesday afternoon since last month at Zaitun's painting them. Will show them off later k... till our next post...tata

2 comments:

kak zaa said...

nice..
bila lah tangan i ni nk jadi mcm u...
so kerastangan...
errmmmm.....

one day i will attend your class...

Nora's Touch said...

You are most welcomed... saya menunggu kehadiran puan ;)

Related Posts with Thumbnails