Norastouches.blogspot.com

This other blog (see link below) was created to display my decorative items for sale. However as time passes by, the time to paint for sale just eluded me

No special reason as to why I still have this blog... maybe it's just to remind me..... that's where and how I started to be where I am now :)

All items shown are hand-painted personally by yours truly... but now I focus on commissioned jobs. So, I do take orders... but the queue is long... sorry :( .... but if you are willing to wait in the queue... I'm more than obliged to paint for you..... It would be an honour!!!!

Thursday, February 12, 2009

*sigh* what to do? born like this..... muahahahaha

I'm trying to discipline myself... to procrastinate less and paint more.... or at least try to do something more beneficial instead of just sitting in front of the idiot box... yup! I'm turning into a couch potato...urgghhhh!!!! Not that there's anything interesting on tv.... but it's difficult to unglue the butt once it's on the couch!!!! Help!!!.... I have 6 items to finish by March!!!

The time now is only 11.59am (as I write this post)... and guess where I am??? Glued to the internet!! If not to the tv... it's the internet.... like as if I have so much time to spare...*sigh* Oh well... I did complete 2 items though... a set of matching cutlery and tea-boxes. However I'm not happy with myself ... took me 10 days for something that I could complete within 5 days had I given them my full attention.... bad bad girl Nora!!!! 5 days wasted... could have started on new items...*sigh*... and they are yet to be varnished *sigh again*..... oh well..... hehehe... (don't sound too remorseful there do I???...hmmmm)... so what else is new? same old same old...

Lately I've been artistically challenged... I've been asked to paint subjects and techniques that I'd not done before. It was a struggle... but I thank God for the challenge hahaha. At least... I'm forced to use my brain cells... my bio lecturers said that we must keep our brain cells active lest they die UNUSED!!! ...(underutilised brain cells....oh what a waste!!!) So there...with that hopefully I'm given a while longer before senility creeps in yup!yup!yup!

Anyway... I need to aplogise for the quality of the picture. My camera has gone cranky again... producing blurry-lined pics. Very irritating... but to go out shopping looking for another one is a big chore muahahaha... so bear with me a while ya.

What you see here are the top covers of the 2 boxes mentioned... cherry blossoms painted soft and muted on a very clean , solid soft white background... definitely not my signature style hahaha... thus the challenge. I love vibrant colours with a textured slip-slapped or scumbled background.... but oh well... variety is good...yes???

Marina... these are yours... 2 more coming soon... InsyaAllah. Till the next post... g'day y'all... muah muah muah

2 comments:

the^kecemprenggurl said...

hye kak nora...cntik sgt hasil lukisan akak... nak tau la akak ada buat kelas folk art kan? ada jadual x serta bayarannya? boleh akak email saya di zekryena@gmail.com

Nora's Touch said...

hye.... timekasih for the compliments...mmg ada klas... nnt akak email ya...

Related Posts with Thumbnails